Privacy Policy

Pathwayz Communications strives to protect your privacy and complies with applicable regulations and best practices in the United States along with the principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 as well as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 in the EU. This privacy policy explains how and why we collect your personal data and how it is used.

We do not share your personal data with third parties for commercial or marketing purposes.

We may share your personal data with third party suppliers for administration purposes only. Data is supplied securely and written agreements exist with these parties to ensure that your data is processed in accordance with our data protection policy.

We may collect your personal data when you request, or enquire about, the provision of our products and services.

We use your data to:

  1. Respond to inquiries
  2. Provide and administer the products and services you have requested
  3. Keep you up to date with industry news
  4. Tell you about Pathwayz Communications news, services, and special offers
  5. Monitor online traffic patterns and site usage to help us continually improve our website.

In some instances, we use third party hosting sites to collect and process your personal data. These third party suppliers guarantee the security of your data via their privacy policies and corporate terms.

We have the right to share your personal data if legally required to do so by a governmental entity or regulatory authority.

Pathway Communications is committed to protecting personal information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration, unauthorized access and destruction.   We also take all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of personally identifiable information.

 

Indirect End User Phone Contact Information (Personal Identifiable Information)

Pathwayz acts as a data controller with regard to indirect end user personal identifiable information for users of our Cloud PBX softphone clients using NetSapiens software.

Specifically, only when enabled via system permission on SNAPmobile Android and SNAPmobile iOS, NetSapiens shows personal contacts within the respective application. When the user sends an SMS message to one of his/her phone contacts, or when the user initiates a call to one of his/her phone contacts, the phone number is sent securely through NetSapiens’ API. NetSapiens does not store this number with any other PII, and it cannot be directly or indirectly attributed to any person or persons; NetSapiens stores only the phone number and pertinent metadata so as to be compliant with all applicable state and federal laws, and NetSapiens does not share this data with any advertisers or third parties under any circumstances. A user can revoke phone contact access on his/her mobile device at any time, and his/her app experience is not hindered or interrupted.

SNAPmobile Android and iOS also uses Gravatar, only when enabled via Settings and UIConfigs, which is a service that provides avatar images linked to the MD5 hash of the user’s email address. This means that, only when Gravatar use is enabled, we hash each contact’s email address and send it to Gravatar to try and retrieve an avatar image. MD5 hashes cannot be directly or indirectly attributed to any person or persons, and we only send the MD5 hash to Gravatar, never the email address in plain text. As with phone contacts, a user can revoke Gravatar access at any time in Settings or via UIConfig, and his/her app experience is not hindered or interrupted. 

Pathwayz Communications conforms to the US Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Principles through self-assessment. We make every effort to ensure privacy and encourage you to contact us at any time if you feel we are not in compliance with the Safe Harbor Principles. In the event we are unable to resolve an issue regarding our compliance, we will contact the appropriate Data Protection Authorities to expeditiously resolve the complaint.

The Pathwayz Communications website may contain links to other sites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those sites.

The practices described in this privacy policy statement are current personal data protection policies, as of 2021. Pathwayz Communications reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. We will promptly reflect any such modifications in these web pages.

privacy